Comparison

Manchester vs Liverpool

Renting in Manchester costs £300/month more than Liverpool.

North West, England  vs  North West, England

Average rent
Manchester
£975/mo
Liverpool
£675/mo
Lower
£300 difference
Average earnings
Manchester
£30,067/yr
Liverpool
£30,947/yr
Lower
£880 difference
Average house price
Manchester
£231,000
Liverpool
£161,000
Lower
£70,000 (43%)

Rent comparison

Bedrooms
Manchester
Overall
£975/mo
£675/mo
1 Bed
£850/mo
£585/mo
2 Bed
£1,000/mo
£675/mo
3 Bed
£1,200/mo
£750/mo
4+ Bed
£1,800/mo
£1,038/mo

Overall, renting in Liverpool is £300/month cheaper than Manchester - that's £3,600/year.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings comparison

Manchester - average
£30,067/yr
Liverpool - average
£30,947/yr

Residents of Liverpool earn £880/year more than those in Manchester.

Affordability insight
Manchester
39%
of gross earnings on rent
Liverpool
26%
of gross earnings on rent

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

House prices comparison

Property type
Manchester
Average
£231,000
£161,000
Detached
£360,000
£380,000
Semi-detached
£275,000
£214,500
Terraced
£217,750
£138,995
Flat
£203,000
£141,000

House prices in Manchester are £70,000 (43%) higher than in Liverpool.

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax comparison

Manchester - Band D
£2,312/yr
Liverpool - Band D
£2,674/yr

You would pay £362/year more in council tax (Band D) living in Liverpool than in Manchester.

Band
Manchester
Band A
£1,541
£1,782
Band B
£1,798
£2,079
Band C
£2,055
£2,377
Band D
Benchmark
£2,312
£2,674
Band E
£2,826
£3,268
Band F
£3,340
£3,862
Band G
£3,853
£4,456
Band H
£4,624
£5,347

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Band D is used as the standard benchmark for comparing council tax across areas. Other bands are set as fixed proportions of the Band D amount.

Energy comparison

Manchester
Annual
£1,641
£1,641
Monthly
£137
£137
Energy region
North West
North West

Energy estimates are based on the Ofgem price cap, which is set nationally. Regional variation is small; we show the same headline figure across regions for transparency.

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water comparison

Manchester
Annual
£627
£627
Monthly
£52
£52
Water company
United Utilities
United Utilities

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Water company boundaries don't always align cleanly with local authority boundaries; the company shown here is the most common provider in each area.

Compare different areas

Learn more about each area