Comparison

Manchester vs Birmingham

Renting in Manchester costs £125/month more than Birmingham.

North West, England  vs  West Midlands, England

Average rent
Manchester
£975/mo
Birmingham
£850/mo
Lower
£125 difference
Average earnings
Manchester
£30,067/yr
Birmingham
£30,180/yr
Lower
£113 difference
Average house price
Manchester
£231,000
Birmingham
£225,000
Lower
£6,000 (3%)

Rent comparison

Bedrooms
Manchester
Overall
£975/mo
£850/mo
1 Bed
£850/mo
£775/mo
2 Bed
£1,000/mo
£850/mo
3 Bed
£1,200/mo
£900/mo
4+ Bed
£1,800/mo
£1,300/mo

Overall, renting in Birmingham is £125/month cheaper than Manchester - that's £1,500/year.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings comparison

Manchester - average
£30,067/yr
Birmingham - average
£30,180/yr

Residents of Birmingham earn £113/year more than those in Manchester.

Affordability insight
Manchester
39%
of gross earnings on rent
Birmingham
34%
of gross earnings on rent

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

House prices comparison

Property type
Manchester
Average
£231,000
£225,000
Detached
£360,000
£443,500
Semi-detached
£275,000
£252,000
Terraced
£217,750
£200,000
Flat
£203,000
£145,000

House prices in Manchester are £6,000 (3%) higher than in Birmingham.

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax comparison

Manchester - Band D
£2,312/yr
Birmingham - Band D
£2,363/yr

You would pay £51/year more in council tax (Band D) living in Birmingham than in Manchester.

Band
Manchester
Band A
£1,541
£1,575
Band B
£1,798
£1,838
Band C
£2,055
£2,100
Band D
Benchmark
£2,312
£2,363
Band E
£2,826
£2,888
Band F
£3,340
£3,413
Band G
£3,853
£3,938
Band H
£4,624
£4,726

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Band D is used as the standard benchmark for comparing council tax across areas. Other bands are set as fixed proportions of the Band D amount.

Energy comparison

Manchester
Annual
£1,641
£1,641
Monthly
£137
£137
Energy region
North West
West Midlands

Energy estimates are based on the Ofgem price cap, which is set nationally. Regional variation is small; we show the same headline figure across regions for transparency.

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water comparison

Manchester
Annual
£627
£594
Monthly
£52
£50
Water company
United Utilities
Severn Trent Water

Water in Manchester costs about £33/year more than in Birmingham.

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Water company boundaries don't always align cleanly with local authority boundaries; the company shown here is the most common provider in each area.

Compare different areas

Learn more about each area