Comparison

Birmingham vs Nottingham

Renting in Birmingham costs £82/month more than Nottingham.

West Midlands, England  vs  East Midlands, England

Average rent
Birmingham
£850/mo
Nottingham
£768/mo
Lower
£82 difference
Average earnings
Birmingham
£30,180/yr
Lower
Nottingham
£26,512/yr
£3,668 difference
Average house price
Birmingham
£225,000
Nottingham
£185,000
Lower
£40,000 (22%)

Rent comparison

Bedrooms
Birmingham
Overall
£850/mo
£768/mo
1 Bed
£775/mo
£675/mo
2 Bed
£850/mo
£775/mo
3 Bed
£900/mo
£850/mo
4+ Bed
£1,300/mo
£1,250/mo

Overall, renting in Nottingham is £82/month cheaper than Birmingham - that's £984/year.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings comparison

Birmingham - average
£30,180/yr
Nottingham - average
£26,512/yr

Residents of Birmingham earn £3,668/year more than those in Nottingham.

Affordability insight
Birmingham
34%
of gross earnings on rent
Nottingham
35%
of gross earnings on rent

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

House prices comparison

Property type
Birmingham
Average
£225,000
£185,000
Detached
£443,500
£297,975
Semi-detached
£252,000
£200,750
Terraced
£200,000
£165,000
Flat
£145,000
£135,000

House prices in Birmingham are £40,000 (22%) higher than in Nottingham.

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax comparison

Birmingham - Band D
£2,363/yr
Nottingham - Band D
£2,755/yr

You would pay £392/year more in council tax (Band D) living in Nottingham than in Birmingham.

Band
Birmingham
Band A
£1,575
£1,837
Band B
£1,838
£2,143
Band C
£2,100
£2,449
Band D
Benchmark
£2,363
£2,755
Band E
£2,888
£3,368
Band F
£3,413
£3,980
Band G
£3,938
£4,592
Band H
£4,726
£5,511

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Band D is used as the standard benchmark for comparing council tax across areas. Other bands are set as fixed proportions of the Band D amount.

Energy comparison

Birmingham
Annual
£1,641
£1,641
Monthly
£137
£137
Energy region
West Midlands
East Midlands

Energy estimates are based on the Ofgem price cap, which is set nationally. Regional variation is small; we show the same headline figure across regions for transparency.

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water comparison

Birmingham
Annual
£594
£594
Monthly
£50
£50
Water company
Severn Trent Water
Severn Trent Water

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Water company boundaries don't always align cleanly with local authority boundaries; the company shown here is the most common provider in each area.

Compare different areas

Learn more about each area