South East, England

Cost of living in Winchester

Data last updated: 12 May 2026

£1,200/mo
Average rent
£38,352/yr
Average earnings
£494,475
Average house price
£2,360/yr
Council tax (Band D)
£197/mo
Est. energy & water

Rent in Winchester

The average monthly rent in Winchester is £1,200.

  • 1 Bed
    £900 /mo
  • 2 Bed
    £1,100 /mo
  • 3 Bed
    £1,350 /mo
  • 4+ Bed
    £1,915 /mo

The cheapest 25% of rents start from £945/month.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings in Winchester

The average annual salary for residents of Winchester is £38,352.

Median
£38,352
per year
Mean
N/A

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE)

House prices in Winchester

The average house price in Winchester is £494,475.

  • Detached
    £751,000
  • Semi-detached
    £425,500
  • Terraced
    £421,250
  • Flat
    £247,500

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax in Winchester

Band D council tax in Winchester is £2,360 per year.

  • Band A
    £1,573
  • Band B
    £1,835
  • Band C
    £2,098
  • Band D
    Benchmark
    £2,360
  • Band E
    £2,884
  • Band F
    £3,409
  • Band G
    £3,933
  • Band H
    £4,720

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Energy costs in Winchester

A typical household in Winchester pays approximately £1,641/year (£137/month) for gas and electricity.

Annual
£1,641
per year
Monthly
£137
per month

Energy region: South East

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water costs in Winchester

The average annual water and sewerage bill for Southern Water customers is £720/year (£60/month).

Annual
£720
per year
Monthly
£60
per month

Water company: Southern Water

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Compare Winchester with another area

Pick one more area to compare.